NY D85735

December 17, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D85735

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Grace Gorman
Four Star International Trading Co.
Williamsburg Square
229 East Main Street
Suite 201
Milford, MA 01757

RE: The tariff classification of a basket from China.

Dear Ms. Gorman:

In your letter dated November 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a basket, item number 23016027H. The basket is made of 35 percent cotton/65 percent polyester woven plaid fabric with a plain woven fabric lining. The sides contain a cardboard between the outer shell and the lining. It features a braided jute carry handle. A jute fabric ribbon is wrapped around the top edge and tied into a bow and decorated with plastic corns and textile leaves.

The applicable subheading for the basket will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. In 1999 the rate of duty will remain unchanged.

At the present time there are no visa or quota restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, from China. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,