NY D85690

December 22, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D85690

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9090

Ms. Jeanne O'Connor
Seino America Inc.
801 S.W. 16th Street
Renton, WA 98055

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's upper body garment from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. O'Connor:

In your letter dated December 11, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style LBW5114 is a woman's upper body garment constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent rayon woven fabric. The garment features long hemmed sleeves, a V-neckline, side vents and a full front opening secured by one button. The garment provides insufficient coverage to be worn alone.

The applicable subheading for style LBW5114 will be 6211.49.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': other textile materials: other: other. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1999, the duty rate remains unchanged.

Style LBW5114 falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,