NY D85668

December 17, 1998

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 D85668

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8471.60.5500

Mr. James Shaw
Panasonic Logistics Company of America
2 Panasonic Way
Secaucus, N.J. 07094

RE: The tariff classification of a Digital Photo Printer from Japan

Dear Mr. Shaw:

In your letter dated December 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a model PV-PD2000 Digital Photo Printer that produces high-resolution photos from a personal computer, digital still camera, or digital movie camera.

The model PV-PD2000 weighs approximately 5.3 pounds, and has dimensions of 9.85" in width, 3.53" in height, and 10.62" in depth. It produces 10 Bit image processing and has a print resolution of 144 x 144 dpi 480 x 640 dots (PC input/standard resolution mode). It incorporates a Centronics parallel interface (36 pin), and a serial interface (mini DIN 8 pin). The printer is compatible with both Windows and Macintosh and uses a dye-sublimation thermal system to print.

The printer is imported in a kit format and in addition to the printer includes a video cable, power cable, PC connection cable for Windows, PC connection cable for Macintosh, driver software, PC adapter card, and paper cassette. The picture size produced by the printer is 3.9 x 5.8 inches. It is basically a multi-input printing device that can produce high quality photographs directly from a PC card, digital still camera or through a personal computer.

Noting Legal Note 5 (D) to Chapter 84 of the HTS, this printer is capable of functioning with an automatic data processing machine and satisfies the conditions of paragraphs (B)(b) and (B)(c) of Legal Note 5 (B) to Chapter 84 of the HTS. That being the case, this multi-purpose printer would be classifiable as an output unit under heading 8471.

The applicable subheading for the Model PV-PD2000 digital photo printer will be 8471.60.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for thermal transfer printer units. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,