December 29, 1998

CLA?2?42:RI:130:DJP:G25 D85654

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.2000

Mr. Steve Wong
WTS Customs Brokerage Co., Inc.
8901 S. La Cienega Blvd., Suite 110
Inglewood, CA 90301?4401

RE: The tariff classification of a Novelty Bag from China.

Dear Mr. Wong:

In your letter, received at Customs December 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of T. A. Creations, Los Angeles, CA.

The sample submitted with your request, no item number, is a novelty bag approximately 4.5"x 4.5"x 2" in size. The bag is in the shape of a tote with an unlined/undivided interior, textile web hand straps and the words "Sweet Jackpots" "Las Vegas" printed on the outside. You declare the outer surface textile to be of a textile blend, 55
Ramie and 45
Cotton. The sample has a metal split ring attached to one of the carry straps. You are advised that the classification of the bag is not effected by the presence of the split ring.

The applicable subheading for this bag will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

This item falls within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 870 are subject to visa and quota requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard Barrette
Service/Area Port Director
Providence, RI