December 23, 1998

CLA-2-95:S:T:1:3:D14 D85629

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 9503.90.0045

Barry E. Powell, Esq.
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 707 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 4900
Los Angeles, CA 90017

RE: The tariff classification of “Megahouse” from China

Dear Mr. Powell:

In your letter dated December 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Play Hut, Inc. A representative sample of the subject article was submitted with your inquiry.

The submitted sample is a textile and metal self-erecting play environment in the shape of a playhouse or play “hut”. It consists of multi-colored woven fabric permanently attached to metal rods. The attached rods are packaged in a “coiled” manner which expands to “Set-up” the “Hut”. When erected, it measures approximately 5' X 5' X 5' in height, width and depth, respectively. It has an opening in the top and on both sides and thin mesh on the upper portions of both sides. It has a crawl hole at the bottom of the left side and a “door” in the front for entering and exiting. The crawl hole measures approximately 18" in diameter; the door measures approximately 20" wide and 36" high. Both openings have panels with velcro closures.

The applicable tariff provision for the “Megahouse” will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys and models. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov
Port Director