January 7, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 D85586

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0040

Ms. Melba R. Dario
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The classification of a woman’s knit t-shirt from Egypt.

Dear Ms. Dario:

In your letter dated December 9, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s t-shirt, style 5029. The sample is being returned, as you requested.

Style 5029 is a t-shirt constructed from 100% cotton knit lightweight fabric. The t-shirt features a square capped neckline, short hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 5029 will be 6109.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knit t-shirts, of cotton, for women. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 5029 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Egypt are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-466-5540.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,