January 8, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 D85579

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1005

Ms. Valerie Caulfield
Evans, Wood & Caufield Inc.
20 West Lincoln Ave.
Valley Stream, NY 11580

RE: The tariff classification of a boy’s jacket from Hong Kong and/or China.

Dear Ms. Caulfield:

In your letter dated December 2, 1998, on behalf of Synergy Int’l. L.L.C., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style #153 B-BY, is a boy’s jacket consisting of knit polyester fabric coated with PVC which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The garment is hip length with a pointed collar, two flap pockets and a full front zippered closure. The jacket is lined with a quilted man-made fiber fabric.

The applicable subheading for style #153 B-BY will be 6113.00.1005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric. Coats and jackets: Men’s or boys’.” The rate of duty will be 5.7% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,