NY D85550

December 11, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D85550

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0010

Ms. Angela Notaro
Polo Jeans Co.
Division of Sun Apparel
115 Fifth Avenue
New York, NY 10003

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumpsuit from China

Dear Ms. Notaro:

In your letter dated December 4, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

Style WBT-7840 which you describe as a flight suit is a woman's jumpsuit constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features long hemmed sleeves and legs, a center front zipper that extends from the neck to just above the crotch, zippered pockets on the chest, sleeves and below the waist. The garment also has two rear pockets with flaps and an attached partially elasticized belt.

The applicable subheading for style WBT-7840 will be 6211.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel: other: women's. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Style WBT-7840 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,