NY D85538

December 11, 1998

CLA-2-49:RR:NC:2:234 D85538

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.6000

Ms. Joanne Balice
Import Department
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Rd.
Hoffman Estates, Illinois 60195-1930

RE: The tariff classification of "Friendship Cards", from China.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated November 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for certain printed paper cards, from China. A sample was submitted, which will be retained for reference.

The sample is Style 77335, "Friendship Cards". It is a set of twenty (20) printed paper or paperboard cards, and a single sheet of 18 small paper stickers, to be attached to some of the cards. The cards and sheet are approximately rectangular in shape, and measure about 3 1/2" x 2 1/4". They are packaged in a clear plastic folder which is just large enough to accommodate them.

Each card is printed with several headings, such as "Name", "Address", "Food", "Color", "Music", "Boy", etc., each heading with a line for insertion of the relevant information. The cards will be marketed as a novelty, or "fun" item. Each folder is appropriately marked, by sticker, "Made in China".

The applicable subheading for this product will be 4911.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) printed matter: Printed on paper in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty is 0.2 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at (212) 466-5733.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski