NY D85534

December 17, 1998

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 D85534

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000

Ms. Joanne Harms
Green Eagle
6520 Edenvale Boulevard
Suite 250
Minneapolis, MN 55346

RE: The tariff classification of a copper bracelet from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Harms:

In your letter dated December 1, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article to be imported is a copper bracelet worn by golfers. You indicate that when worn on the wrist, the copper bracelet is believed to give arthritic relief in joints, i.e., the fingers, hands, shoulders, hips and knees.

The applicable subheading for the copper bracelet will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. In 1999 the rate of duty will remain unchanged.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist