NY D85506

December 11, 1998

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 D85506

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8524.32.0000

Ms. Grace Gorman
Four Star International Trading
Williamsburg Square
229 East Main Street
Suite 201
Milford, MA 01757

RE: The tariff classification of a pre-recorded musical CD-Rom from China.

Dear Ms. Gorman:

In your letter dated December 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item is a pre-recorded CD-Rom designed to be played on a standard CD player. The various types of CD's are recorded with appropriate music for various holidays such as Christmas, Halloween and Valentines Day.

The applicable subheading for the pre-recorded musical CD-Rom will be 8524.32.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Records, tapes and other recorded media for sound or other similarly recorded phenomena, including matrices and masters for the production of records, but excluding products of chapter 37: Discs for laser reading systems: For reproducing sound only. The rate of duty will be 1.9 cents/sq.meter of recording surface.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-466-5672.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,