NY D85498

December 21, 1998

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 D85498

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090

Ms. Elizabeth Hodur
Warnaco Inc.
90 Park Ave., 12th Fl.
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a hat from China.

Dear Ms. Hodur:

In your letter dated December 2, 1998, on behalf of Chaps, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 92151, is a baseball style cap consisting of woven 100% nylon fabric. The cap has a six panel crown with a fabric covered button at the top, and an adjustable textile strap at the back with a metal buckle.

The applicable subheading for style 92151 will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other." The duty rate will be 20.7 cents/kg + 7.5% ad valorem. The duty rate for 1999 will be 20.4 cents/kg + 7.4% ad valorem.

Style 92151 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,