NY D85495

December 14, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D85495

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0030

Mr. John M. Peterson
Neville, Peterson & William
80 Broad Street
34th Floor
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a washcloth from China.

Dear Mr. Peterson:

In your letter dated December 2, 1998 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Hamco, Inc.

Style number WC-39LC, is a washcloth made from a 75 percent cotton and 25 percent polyester knit terry fabric. The cloth is comprised of two layers of fabric and the edges are finished with a strip of yellow binding fabric. One side of the cloth features an applique of a bumble bee. The washcloth measures approximately 9-1/2 inches square.

The applicable subheading for the washcloth will be 6302.60.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... other. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 1999 will be 9.7 percent ad valorem.

The washcloth falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,