NY D85491

December 21, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 D85491

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.8500

Ms. Angela George
Almar Sales Co.
12 West 37th St.
New York, N.Y. 10018

RE: The tariff classification of ponytail holders from China.

Dear Ms. George:

In your letter dated November 30, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, style EX406/4 are four ponytail holders on a card. They consist of braided 95% tetoron and 5% rubber elastic fabric with a metal clip.

The applicable subheading for the ponytail holders, style EX406/4 will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles." The rate of duty will be 15.1% ad valorem. The duty rate for 1999 will be 15% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,