NY D85476

December 17, 1998

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MM:101 D85476

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.19.0000

Mr. Donald S. Simpson
Vice President
Barthco Trade Consultants Inc.,
7575 Holstein Ave.,
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of iron or steel forgings from Germany

Dear Mr. Simpson:

In your letter dated November 30, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted two iron/steel forgings - SKF Part Numbers OF-BTF-0030 and OF-BTF-0052. These are iron or steel forgings which will be heat treated and machined after importation and then assembles into truck hub units for heavy trucks (classes 7 and 8).

The applicable subheading for the iron or steel forgings will be 7326.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of iron or steel: Forged or stamped, but not further worked: Other.... The rate of duty will be 3.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,