January 11, 1999

CLA?2?42:RI:130:DJP:G25 D85474

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060

Mr. Ray Meighan
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a BOTTLE BAG from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Meighan:

This letter replaces the letter sent to you on December 16, 1998, same file number. The original letter contained clerical errors in the company name and in the HTS in paragraph 3.

In your letter, received at Customs December 2,1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request, style WBTLHLD601, is an insulated fully enclosed carrying bag for a single drink bottle approximately 14"x 4"dia. The bag features a velcro top closure and adjustable shoulder strap. The bag is constructed with an inner lining of plastic and with a layer of foam in between two layers of plastic. The outer surface is a sheeting of plastic.

The applicable subheading for style WBTLHLD601 will be 4202.92.9060 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Trunks...bottle bags...etc., other, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard A. Barrette
Service/Area Port Director