NY D85469

December 14, 1998

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 D854569

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.2000

Ms. Susan Benoit
Trans Overseas Corporation
P.O. Box 42494
Detroit, MI 48242

RE: The tariff classification of cord strapping from South Africa.

Dear Ms. Benoit:

In your letter received December 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Marcron Packaging Systems, Inc.

The article is described as "Narrostrap" woven cordstrappping. You state that it is woven from high tenacity polyester yarns in the warp and polypropylene filament yarns in the weft. You further state that the strapping will be used to strap down loads of lumber, coils of steel, etc., and that it can replace steel belting. A sample was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the strapping will be 5806.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabric, other woven fabrics, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. In 1999, the rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,