December 23, 1998

Insert 2?digit chapter number for first classification, local filing code, 3?digit attorney number, skip space and insert 6?digit ruling number: CLA-2-67:NEW:TCB1:G11 D85463

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

List all 10?digit tariff numbers, separated by a semicolon and a space. Example of format: 5810.10.0000. All numbers listed must match numbers found in body of ruling letter: TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.3500

Insert name and address:
Ms. Gerry Stauffenecker
Tsumura International, Inc.
1000 Valley Park Drive
Shakopee, MN 55379

Briefly describe goods and country of origin: RE: The tariff classification of a scented flower in a vase from China

Repeat addressee name (omit first name):
Dear Ms. Stauffenecker:

Add date of inquirer's letter. If it wasn't dated say "in your undated letter received on (date)". If inquiry was by broker or attorney on behalf of client, add "on behalf of (client name)": In your letter dated November 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Describe good in sufficient detail that anyone could classify it down to the ten?digit level. Include pertinent specifications, lab report results etc.: The submitted sample, product code number 08123.050.000, is described in your ruling request as a scented flower vase. The sample is composed of an earthenware ceramic vase, polyester flowers, and a scented sachet. The polyester flowers are composed of woven polyester petals and leaves. A scented sachet is attached to the polyester flowers. The flowers and the sachet are attached to the vase. The essential character is imparted by the polyester flowers. Your sample is being returned as requested.

Indicate reference to good (style number product code, etc.), 10?digit tariff number, full tariff language for that tariff number, and duty rate: The applicable subheading for the scented flower in a vase will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers..., of other materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Type name of Port Director and Port:
Kathleen M. Haage