February 4, 1999

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 D85417

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000

Mr. Peter D. Alberdi
A.J. Arango, Inc., CHB
1516 E. 8th Avenue
Tampa, Florida 33605

RE: The tariff classification of two agglomerated stone articles from China

Dear Mr. Alberdi:

In your letter dated November 12, 1998, on behalf of your client, Edward Rodriguez & Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding three items. The first two samples, item’s #G86062 and #G86070, were sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis and will be addressed by this ruling. The third sample, item #G86057, was the subject of a separate ruling (D86216).

Item #G86062 is a three-dimensional agglomerated stone article that measures approximately 2 1/2 inches in height by 3 1/4 inches in width. The article depicts two sea mammals surrounded by sand, seaweed and a turtle. A 45 millimeter water globe containing a smaller sea mammal has been placed adjacent to the two larger mammals. However, the larger figures stand outside of the globe.

Item #G86070 is a three-dimensional agglomerated stone article which depicts a 3 1/2 inch long dolphin emerging from a wave. A 45 millimeter water globe containing a smaller dolphin has been placed on the wave. However, the larger dolphin figure stands outside of the globe. The article measures 4 1/2 inches in height by 3 inches in width.

You indicated that these two articles are composed of natural stone powder agglomerated with plastics resin. Our lab confirmed that the two submitted samples consisted of these materials.

The applicable subheading for the two agglomerated stone articles will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...artificial stone...other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director