December 18, 1998

CLA-2-61:EP:I25 D85412

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated December 1, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The garment, Style 95404St, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover constructed of a 53% rayon, 30% cotton, 15% nylon and 2% spandex knitted fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a scoop neckline with a rib knit finish as well as a rib knit finish on the armholes and a straight hemmed bottom. The sample submitted for Customs exaination will be returned to you under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers..., and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other, other: women’s or girls. The rate of duty will be 33.3%.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carol Rackley
Service Port Director