February 17, 1999

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 D85399

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2932.29.1000

Mr. Patrick McGlinchey
Zeneca, Inc.
1800 Concord Pike
P.O. Box 15438
Wilmington, DE 19850-5438

RE: The tariff classification of Brodifacoum Technical (CAS-56073-10-0), imported in bulk form, from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. McGlinchey:

In your letter dated November 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Brodifacoum Technical, is a coumarin-type anticoagulant rodenticide.

The applicable subheading for Brodifacoum Technical, imported in bulk form, will be 2932.29.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: “[H]eterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: Lactones: Other lactones: Aromatic: Pesticides.” The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (703) 305-7092.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski