NY D85378

December 17, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D85378

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:6307.10.2030

Mr. Charles S. Parisi
Parisi Services, Inc.
P.O. box 91217
Los Angeles, CA 9009

RE: The tariff classification of a compact disc cleaning wipes from China.

Dear Mr. Parisi:

In your letter dated December 7, 1998 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Allsop Inc.

The submitted samples are "CD/DVD Fast Wipes". The wipes are stated to be made from a polyester nonwoven fabric. They measure approximately 4.5 inches in diameter. They are used to remove dust and fingerprints from a compact disc.

The applicable subheading for the wipes will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other... other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 1999 will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

Presently, subheading 6307.10.2030, HTS, is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,