December 24, 1998

CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 D85368

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060

Ms. Karen MacGillivray
Tower Group International, Inc.
128 Dearborn Street
Buffalo, New York 14207-3198

RE: The tariff classification of a carrying case from China.

Dear Ms. MacGillivray:

In your letter dated December 4, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Pro-Line Pacific, 13111 Spring Street, Baldwin Park, California 91706.

The submitted sample, style #29499, is the carrying case to contain certain items for an “Automotive Emergency Kit”. It is constructed of 100% polyvinyl chloride (PVC) on the exterior and interior. It measures 12 inches x 11 1/2 inches x 5 1/2 inches and has two zippered closures and an exterior mesh style pouch section on the front. It is carried by a handle on the top.

The applicable subheading for the carrying case, style #29499, will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for trunks, suitcases, traveling bags and similar containers, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge
Area Director