NY D85348

December 17, 1998

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 D85348

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3920.62.0000

Mr. David R. Grace
Covington & Burling
1201 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
P.O. Box 7566
Washington, D.C. 20044-7566

RE: The tariff classification of transparencies.

Dear Mr. Grace:

In your letter dated December 2, 1998, on behalf of Canon Computer Systems, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted with your letter. The transparencies are composed of clear polyethylene terephthalate plastic. The transparencies are rectangular and have not been further worked. The transparencies are sold in packages of 50 sheets and may be fed through a printer. Information is directly printed onto the transparencies, which can then be used with an overhead projector for presentation. You did not state the country of origin. The rate of duty given below is the rate applicable for those countries eligible for Normal Trade Relations.

The applicable subheading for the transparencies will be 3920.62.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials...of polyethylene terephthalate. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This rate will remain unchanged in 1999. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,