NY D85332

December 28, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D85332

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030

Mr. Troy Myers
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit vest from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Myers:

In your letter dated November 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style FG 9214 is a men's vest constructed from 100 percent cotton, doubleknit fabric. The outside surface of the fabric measures 10 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style FG 9214 is sleeveless and has oversized armholes; a rib knit V-neckline; rib knit edging at the neckline and the armholes; and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style FG 9214 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate is 19 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1999 the rate of duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

Style FG 9214 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski