February 24, 1999

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:237 D85305

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3907.99.0050

Ms. Minnie B. Briones
H & C Industries, Inc.
1311 Crenshaw Blvd.
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of an UV Stabilizer LS-622 (CAS No. 65447-77-0) from China.

Dear Ms. Briones:

In your letter dated November 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject polymer, designated as UV Stabilizer LS-622 (CAS 65447-77-0), is an ultraviolet stabilizer.

The applicable subheading for the ultraviolet stabilizer will be 3907.99.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Polyacetals, other polyethers and epoxide resins...Other, Other. The rate of duty will be 1.6 cents per kilogram plus 7.8 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,