NY D85297

December 22, 1998

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 D85297

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3917.33.0000

Ms. Caroline Huo
Imagine Us
430 Aragon Blvd.
San Mateo, CA 94402

RE: The tariff classification of a baby bottle straw from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Huo:

In your letter dated November 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The baby bottle straw consists of a flexible silicone tube with a stainless steel ball at one end and a polycarbonate round plate at the other end. The tube fits standard baby bottles. The round plate fits between the nipple and the bottle while the ball weighs the tube down. The tube enables the baby to drink milk or other fluids from the bottom of the bottle while sitting in an upright position.

The applicable subheading for the baby bottle straw will be 3917.33.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses and fittings therefor, of plastics: flexible...not reinforced or otherwise combined with other materials, with fittings. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty will remain unchanged in 1999.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,