December 18, 1998

CLA-2-62:EP:I25 D85292

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4055

John Nourijanian
Armen Cargo Services, Inc.
150-36 182nd Street
Springfield Gardens, New York 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s shorts from India.

Dear Mr. Nourijanian:

In your letter dated November 25, 1998, on behalf of New Directions Sport, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The garment, Style 1303, is a pair of women’s loose-fitting shorts constructed of a 100% cotton woven fabric. The shorts, which extend to just below mid-thigh, feature an elasticized waistband with a tunnel drawstring and two side seam pockets. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6204.62.4055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s shorts of cotton. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem.

The shorts falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carol Rackley
Service Port Director