NY D85288

December 18, 1998

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 D85288

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corporation
2400 W. Central Rd.
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930

RE: The tariff classification of plastic stick-on jewelry from India.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated November 18, 1998, and received in this office on November 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as style #90317, Bindis stick-on jewelry. These small plastic items are worn by women and girls generally of East Indian extraction. They are placed on the forehead between the eyebrows. This self adhesive, plastic stick-on jewelry is designed in various shapes, sizes and color. This product is worn merely as decorations.

The applicable subheading for the plastic stick-on jewelry will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This rate of duty remains unchanged in the coming year.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,