NY D85277

December 17, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D85277

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.49.1000

Ms. Subhash Bhatia
California Fashions Industries, Inc.
3434 South Grand Avenue
Los Angeles, CA 90007-4326

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from China and Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Bhatia:

In your letter dated November 25, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 996859Q/996959Q is a woman's dress constructed from 100 percent silk openwork and lined with 100 percent woven polyester. The pullover dress features short sleeves and a scoop neckline.

The applicable subheading for style 996859Q/996959Q will be 6204.49.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 996859Q/996959Q falls within textile category designation 736. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints. Products of Hong Kong are currently not subject to either a visa requirement or to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,