December 24, 1998

CLA-2-61:CL:FO:CB:GG:I20 D85227

CATEGORY : Classification

TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065, 6110.30.3055

Ms. Lisa Wolpert
Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc.
1372 Broadway, 6/FL
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit tank top and a women’s knit pullover to be manufactured in Korea

Dear Ms. Wolpert:

In your letter dated November 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, designated style numbers 57-11057 and 57-11117, are women’s knit, sleeveless upper-body garments manufactured from a 60% rayon, 40% polyester fine knit fabric.

Style number 57-11057 features a U-neckline, shoulder straps measuring seven-eighths of an inch at the tops of the shoulders, hemmed edges, and a straight, hemmed bottom.

Style number 57-11117 consists of two layers of fabric and features a straight, high neckline, shoulder straps measuring three sixteenths of an inch at the tops of the shoulders, seamed armholes, and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style number 57-11057 is 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s tank tops and singlets, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 33.2%, ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style number 57-11117 is HTS 6110.30.3055, which provides for other women’s or girls’ sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers.

The garments fall within textile category designation 639. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The samples are being returned to you, as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director