December 24, 1998

CLA-2-64:K:TC:A3:D23 D85214

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6403.91.9045

Mr. Charles G. Hartill
Charles G. Hartill, LCHB
Capital Transportation
147-217 175th Street
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a shoe from Brazil.

Dear Mr. Hartill:

In your letter dated October 24, 1997, your company requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Ballet Makers, Inc.

You included a sample designated style PL5404 and described it as a woman’s dance boot with a rubber sole and a leather upper. The shoe will be imported from Brazil.

The applicable subheading for the shoe will be 6403.91.9045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of leather; other footwear; covering the ankle; other; for other persons; other; for women; other. The duty rate will be 10% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge
Area Director