NY D85210

December 17, 1998

CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 D85210

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.6500

Ms. Sonya Clarke
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of artificial flowers from China.

Dear Ms. Clarke:

In your letter dated November 19, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as item #16839, a paper flower elastic cage. It is composed of 80 percent paper flowers and 20 percent elastic. This product is used as a decorative wrap for a candle. By placing the candle inside the elastic flower cage, the entire candle appears to be decorated with artificial flowers. The artificial flowers impart the essential character of this product.

The sample is returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the artificial flower elastic cage will be 6702.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers,...articles made of artificial flowers...of other materials, other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

This duty rate remains unchanged in the coming year.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,