December 11, 1998

CLA-2-61:K:TC:B7:I15 D85198

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.1020

Ms. Sally Lai
J & R Imex, Inc.
110 West 40th Street
8th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit sweater from China.

Dear Ms. Lai:

In your letter dated November 24, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified by style number 24310695, is a woman’s tank-styled sweater composed of 100% cashmere jersey knit fabric. The fabric contains fewer than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction.

The sweater is sleeveless and features a vee-shaped full-fashioned neckline, shoulder straps measuring less than 2 inches, oversized armholes, and a straight self-finished bottom. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: wholly of cashmere, sweaters: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 6.1% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge