NY D85179

December 21, 1998

CLA-2-41:RR:NC:3:353 D85179

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4104.39.5020

Mr. Pieter Whittemore
Chase, Leavett (CHB), Inc.
Ten Dana Street
Portland, ME 04112

RE: The tariff classification of leather from the Netherlands.

Dear Mr. Whittemore:

In your letter dated November 23, 1998, on behalf of Sebago Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Nobuck, is bovine leather without hair on, which has been buffed, dusted and finished on the grain side. The leather is used as uppers in the manufacture of footwear.

The applicable subheading for the Comfort Turbo leather will be 4104.39.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other bovine leather and equine leather, parchment-dressed or prepared after tanning: Other: Other: Upper leather; sole leather...Upper leather: Other." The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem for 1998 and 1999.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,