December 21, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 D85078

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2050

Ms. Carie Samuel
Fritz Co., Inc.- Springfield
1721 W. Elfindale, St. 205
Springfield, MO 65807

RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven shirt from China.

Dear Ms. Samuel:

In your letter dated December 7, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Capital-Mercury Shirt Corp. As requested your sample is being returned to you.

The sample submitted is a man's woven cotton shirt. It has a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, a shirt type collar, a breast pocket, short sleeves and side vents.

The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6205.20.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's woven cotton shirts. The rate of duty will be 20.5% ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1999 the rate of duty will be 20.4% ad valorem.

The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota restrictions and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director