January 6, 1999

CLA-2-61:359:I28:H:TC:CII:BJ

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor Global Sourcing,Inc.
1372 Broadway, 6/FL
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit sweater of linen from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated December 4, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 27-12803 is a woman’s 100% linen sweater constructed with nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sleeveless garment extends below the waist and features shoulder straps; a boat neck and rib trim in the front and back; and a loose ribbed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042,Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for sweaters,pullovers,sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests)and similar articles,knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for women or girls: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

Style 27-12803 falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

As requested, the sample will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director