NY D85057

December 22, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D85057

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan
Customs Compliance Administrator
Carmichael Int'l. Service
533 Glendale Blvd.
Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097

RE: The tariff classification of two women's cardigans from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan:

In your letter dated December 1, 1998, on behalf of L.A. Glo, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 32190/35185/35320/33782/32190/32236 is a woman's cardigan that is constructed from 100% polyester, knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a V-neckline; shoulder pads; short, hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with a one button closure; and hemmed bottom.

Style 32189/35185/35319/33781/33838/35164 is a woman's cardigan that is constructed from 100% polyester, knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a V-neckline; shoulder pads; short, hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with 6 button closures; and a hemmed bottom.

Your samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the cardigans will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The general rate of duty will be 33.3% ad valorem. The duty rate in 1999 will be 33.1% ad valorem.

The cardigans fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon internation textile trade agreements products of Mexico are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director