NY D85053

December 11, 1998

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 D85053

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500

Mr. Arlen T. Epstein
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a beaded necklace and beaded earrings from Korea.

Dear Mr. Epstein:

In your letter dated December 1, 1998, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted Silverbead Graduated Necklace (PP 184835) measures approximately 19-1/2 inches in length and consists of graduated copper coated plastic beads which have been silver plated. The beads are strung together on a brass chain and arranged by size; the smallest beads are located at the ends of the necklace and increase progressively in size with the largest copper coated plastic beads located at the center of the necklace. The necklace is secured closed by a plated lobster clasp and connector, and is valued at over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts.

The submitted Silver Bead Earrings, PP 184900 (PP 184900) consists of a pair of earrings (only one of the earrings, which are identical, was submitted with your request) comprised of silver plated copper coated plastic beads strung on brass wire in a circular shape. The earrings measure approximately 1 inch in diameter, incorporate brass posts and disk clutches and are valued at over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Silverbead Graduated Necklace and the Silver Bead Earrings will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: of plastics. The rate of duty will be free. In 1999 the rate of duty will remain unchanged.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski