December 10, 1998

CLA-2-61:PD:TC:MEF:G28 D85032

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.2000; 6111.20.3000

Mr. Roberto Colon
President
Eleven Eleven Corporation
P. O. Box 305
Catano, Puerto Rico 00963-0305

RE: The tariff classification of Infant’s Cotton Knit Vests and Undershirts from India

Dear Mr. Colon:

In your letter dated November 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Five samples were provided as follows: Item 217 Solid Color Baby Vest; Item 218 Printed Baby Vest; Item 219 Solid Color Undershirt (Small); Item 220 Solid Color Undershirt (Medium); and Item 221 Solid Color Undershirt (Large). The samples will be returned to you.

Items 217 and 218 are 100% Cotton Knit Sleeveless Baby Vests. Two metal snaps are used for closure on the full frontal opening. Items 219, 220, and 221 are 100% Cotton Knit Short Sleeve Pullover Undershirts.

The applicable subheading for the Infant’s 100% Cotton Knit Vests, Items 217 and 218, will be 6111.20.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, except those imported as parts of sets. The 1998 rate of duty will be 18.6%. The rate of duty for 1999 is 18%.

The applicable subheading for the Infant’s 100% Cotton Knit Undershirts, Items 219, 220, and 221, will be 6111.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: T-shirts, singlets and similar garments, except those imported as parts of sets. The 1998 rate of duty will be 18.6%. The rate of duty for 1999 is 18%.

Babies’ Cotton Vests and Undershirts fall within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carole E. Graves
Port Director