December 2, 1998

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 D84991

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.42.0020

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P, Import Office
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of girls’ knit dresses from Macau

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated November 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, styles’ ON6003, NLG6003, and NBG6003, are girls’ dresses constructed from 100% cotton, finely knit pique fabric. The dresses are sleeveless and feature a partial front opening with a three-button placket, a rib knit shirt-style collar, and a hemmed bottom. Style ON6003 will be imported in toddler girls’ sizes 2T to 4T, style NLG6003 will be imported in girls’ sizes 4 to 6X, and style NBG6003 will be imported in girls’ sizes 7 to 16.

Your samples will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the dresses will be 6104.42.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ . . . dresses . . . knitted or crocheted: dresses: of cotton: girls’. The rate of duty will be 11.9% ad valorem.

The dresses fall within textile category designation 336. As products of Macau, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov