December 11, 1998

CLA-2-61:CO:CH:DGD:IO5 D84874

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0070

Ms. Lisa Wolpert
Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc
1372 Broadway
6th floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted cotton upper body garment from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Wolpert:

In your letter, dated November 18, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as you requested.

The submitted sample, Style 27-12816, is similar to a woman’s tank top and is constructed of 100% cotton 2 x 2 rib knit fabric. The sleeveless garment features shoulder straps measuring two and one quarter inch wide, a square neckline, and a continuous knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 27-12816 will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women’s or girls’: other: other. The rate of duty will be 19.2%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Larry Shirk
Acting Port Director