NY D84786

December 17, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D84786

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Wendy Wieland Martin
Director Trade Services
Kellwood
600 Kellwood Parkway
Chesterfield, Missouri 63017

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Houduras.

Dear Ms. Martin:

In your letter dated November 6, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 210381 is a woman's 100% polyester pullover that is constructed from knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a V-neckline, short sleeves with sewn on cuffs, and a curved hemmed bottom. A heat transfer logo appears on the bottom left front and the left sleeve.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pullovers, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.3% ad valorem. The duty rate for 1999 will be 33.1% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Honduras are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director