December 11, 1998

CLA-2-61:EP:I25 D84769

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.59.3010

Glenda Smith
Pre-Production Manager
Lansdale Manufacturing
120 Domorah Drive
Montgomeryville, PA 18936

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s skirt from Costa Rica, Columbia and the Dominican Republic

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated November 11, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The garment, Style 917261, is a woman’s skirt constructed of a woven 100% viscose fabric. The skirt, which extends below the calves, features a buttoned opening at the side of the partially elasticized waistband, and sewn in pleats. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.59.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s other...skirts of artificial fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.6%.

The skirt falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Costa Rica, Columbia and the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carol Rackley
Service Port Director