NY D84645

December 24, 1998

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 D84645

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9050

Mr. Richard Powley
Jade International, Inc.
Folcroft West Business Park
102 Georgetown Building
Folcroft, PA 19032

RE: The tariff classification of Disorb from Australia.

Dear Mr. Powley:

In your letter dated November 9, 1998, on behalf of your client Select Medical Systems, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Disorb which is a mixture of inorganic products. You have stated in your inquiry that the product is used to solidify and treat medical waste in blood and fluids. A sample was submitted with your ruling request.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,