NY D84643

December 17, 1998

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D84643

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:2918.90.5000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Ethoxymethylenemalonic acid diethyl ester (CAS # 87-13-8) from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated November 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Ethoxyethylenemalonic acid diethyl ester, also known as (Ethoxymethylene)propanedioic acid diethyl ester, will be 2918.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other..... Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty. The rate of duty in 1999 will remain the same.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,