November 25, 1998

CLA-2-62:S:N:N:REH:H06 D84631

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600

CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd. Suite 728
Long Beach, CA 90802

Attention: Laura Denny

RE: The tariff classification of textile cycling gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter dated November 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of AXO Cycling America, LLC.

You submitted a representative sample of full fingered gloves identified by the style name “Descend,” for our examination. The full palm is a synthetic leather material, the palm and thumb reinforcement patches are the same synthetic leather in a contrasting color, and the back of the glove and fourchettes are made from a combination of man-made stretch knit fabrics. There are protective rubber pads sewn over the back of the fingers and hand, and fabric covered foam padding stitched to the base of the palm. Other features include a wrist strap secured with hook and loop closures over an open wrist vent on the thumb side, and four small vinyl strips on the first and second finger tips. The essential character of the glove, which shows a design for use in the sport of cycling, is imparted by the synthetic leather palm..

The applicable subheading for the “Descend,” cycling glove, will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other gloves, mittens or mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens, and mitts.... The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Timothy G. Moran
Service Port Director St. Albans, VT.