December 11, 1998

CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 D84541

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500

Mr. J. Maxwell Bleakie
1807-1812, 18/F., Ming Pao Industrial Centre, Block B 18 Ka Yip Street
Chai Wan, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of drawstring gift bag.

Dear Mr. Bleakie:

In your letter dated November 8, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style #C909231A, is a 100% cotton stuff bag measuring approximately 13 inches wide by 19 inches long. This bag closes with a man-made woven drawstring. Your sample will be returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the 100% cotton stuff bag, style #C909231A, will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, if the products are from restricted countries they are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge