December 3, 1998

CLA?2?42:RI:130:DJP:G25 D84531

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Ms. Carol Hagyard
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
1010 Niagara Street
Buffalo, NY 14213

RE: The tariff classification of a SPORT BAG from China.

Dear Ms. Hagyard:

In your letter received at Customs November 19, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jerry's Skating World Inc., Ontario, Canada.

The sample submitted with your request, no item number, is a sport bag on wheels, approximately 21"x 12"x 10" in size. The bag has two undivided/unlined compartments, they are separated by a three sided zipper near bottom of bag. This bag also has a top zipper closure, web carry straps, an adjustable web shoulder strap, telescopic handle and two wheels. The outer surface is a woven fabric of PVC and polyester.

The applicable subheading for the sport bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem.

This bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard Barrette
Service/Area Port Director
Providence, RI