NY D84519

November 27, 1998

CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc.
1372 Broadway, 6th Floor
New York, NY 10048

RE: The tariff classification of a womens knit top from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated November 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 27-12749, is a womens top, which is manufactured from 100% cotton rib knit fabric. The garment features a vee neck in front, one and three quarter inch wide shoulder straps that criss cross in back and a back that is straight cut from side seam to side seam.

As requested, your sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womens other garments, of cotton, tops. The rate of duty will be 11.2%.

The top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

William J. Luebkert
Port Director